The star HR 3360

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3360
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 3360 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 49° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:30, 88° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:40, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3360
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 72184
HIP 41935
TYC 2975-2165-1
Gaia DR2- 910913124113802880
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.88 (V) [1]
7.33 (BT) [1]
6.00 (VT) [1]
5.56 (G) [2]
6.14 (BP) [2]
4.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.13
Right ascension:08h32m54s [2]
Declination:+38°00'56" [2]
Distance:68.7 parsec
224.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):200.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):210.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.69

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme