The star HR 3287

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3287
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 3287 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 51° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:21, 86° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:44, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3287
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 70647
HIP 41224
TYC 2977-741-1
Gaia DR2- 915561103361995264
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:6.02 (V) [1]
8.12 (BT) [1]
6.20 (VT) [1]
5.34 (G) [2]
6.30 (BP) [2]
4.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right ascension:08h24m42s [2]
Declination:+42°00'19" [2]
Distance:326.1 parsec
1063.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):53.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.54

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme