The star 32-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 32-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 32-LMi is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 20:51 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:15, 87° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:37, when it sinks to 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 32-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4113
HD 90840
HIP 51420
TYC 3002-1365-1
Gaia DR2- 756048560608728064
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:5.79 (V)[1]
5.88 (BT)[1]
5.79 (VT)[1]
5.68 (RP)[2]
5.76 (G)[2]
5.83 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right Ascension:10h30m06s [2]
Declination:+38°55'30" [2]
Distance:230.7 parsec
752.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):253.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.03

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme