The star HR 4096

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4096
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 4096 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:07, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:36, 89° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 50° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4096
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 90470
HIP 51200
TYC 3005-62-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.01 (V) [1]
6.19 (BT) [1]
6.03 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:10h27m27s [2]
Declination:+41°36'02" [2]
Distance:52.1 parsec
169.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):93.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):215.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.43

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme