Chalawan (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Chalawan
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Chalawan is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:56 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 50° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Chalawan
Object Type Star
Other Names
47-UMa
HR 4277
HD 95128
HIP 53721
TYC 3009-2703-1
Gaia DR2- 777254360337133312
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.04 (V) [1]
5.78 (BT) [1]
5.10 (VT) [1]
4.83 (G) [2]
5.20 (BP) [2]
4.43 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Right ascension:10h59m27s [2]
Declination:+40°25'49" [2]
Distance:13.8 parsec
45.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):322.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):279.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.34
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme