The star ω-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ω-UMa will become visible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
45-UMa
HR 4248
HD 94334
HIP 53295
TYC 3011-2549-1
Gaia DR2- 781696249874547840
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:4.66 (V) [1]
4.63 (BT) [1]
4.66 (VT) [1]
4.61 (G) [2]
4.66 (BP) [2]
4.68 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:10h53m58s [2]
Declination:+43°11'23" [2]
Distance:71.1 parsec
231.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):118.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.40

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme