The star 57-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 57-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 57-UMa is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 57-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4422
HD 99787
HIP 56034
TYC 3013-2482-1
Gaia DR2- 767158369693232384
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.35 (V) [1]
5.37 (BT) [1]
5.35 (VT) [1]
5.34 (G) [2]
5.38 (BP) [2]
5.38 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:11h29m04s [2]
Declination:+39°20'13" [2]
Distance:67.5 parsec
220.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):55.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):282.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.20
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme