CF UMa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of CF UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , CF UMa is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:25 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 62° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:50.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name CF UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4550
HD 103095
HIP 57939
TYC 3014-574-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
6.43 (V) [2]
7.36 (BT) [1]
6.51 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.75
Right ascension:11h52m55s [2]
Declination:+37°43'58" [2]
Distance:9.1 parsec
29.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):7059.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):145.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):6.64

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme