The star 59-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 59-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 59-UMa will become visible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:36.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 59-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4477
HD 101107
HIP 56770
TYC 3015-2320-1
Gaia DR2- 772751550983964928
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.56 (V) [1]
5.95 (BT) [1]
5.59 (VT) [1]
5.44 (G) [2]
5.67 (BP) [2]
5.19 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:11h38m20s [2]
Declination:+43°37'30" [2]
Distance:47.9 parsec
156.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):149.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):256.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.16

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme