DP UMa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of DP UMa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , DP UMa is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:08 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 72° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:01.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name DP UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
67-UMa
HR 4594[1]
HD 104513
HIP 58684[3]
TYC 3019-2030-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
5.21 (V) [2]
5.53 (BT) [2]
5.24 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.25
Right ascension:12h02m06s [2]
Declination:+43°02'44" [2]
Distance:34.3 parsec
111.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):353.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):279.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.54
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme