The star 4-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 4-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 4-Her will become visible around 21:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 07:11.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 4-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5938
HD 142926
HIP 77986
TYC 3060-1881-1
Gaia DR2- 1384384649468452224
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.74 (V) [1]
5.63 (BT) [1]
5.73 (VT) [1]
5.69 (G) [2]
5.66 (BP) [2]
5.78 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:15h55m30s [2]
Declination:+42°33'58" [2]
Distance:169.7 parsec
553.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):305.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.41

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme