The star F-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of f-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , f-Her will become visible around 17:41 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 48° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name F-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
90-Her
HR 6677
HD 163217
NSV 9834
HIP 87563
TYC 3093-1947-1
Gaia DR2- 1344503094987064192
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
5.15 (V) [1]
6.71 (BT) [1]
5.28 (VT) [1]
4.76 (G) [2]
5.44 (BP) [2]
4.07 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.21
Right ascension:17h53m18s [2]
Declination:+40°00'29" [2]
Distance:113.6 parsec
370.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):7.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.13

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme