The star HR 6599

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6599
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 6599 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:20 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 86° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:34, 87° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:11, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6599
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 160950
HIP 86501
TYC 3100-2307-1
Gaia DR2- 1349169353615643904
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.37 (V) [1]
7.89 (BT) [1]
6.49 (VT) [1]
5.99 (G) [2]
6.63 (BP) [2]
5.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:17h40m37s [2]
Declination:+43°28'15" [2]
Distance:127.6 parsec
415.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):78.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):43.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.84
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme