The star HR 6901

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6901
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 6901 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 20:10 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 82° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6901
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 169646
NSV 10756
HIP 90163[3]
TYC 3104-1866-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
6.41 (V) [2]
8.29 (BT) [2]
6.57 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.46
Right ascension:18h23m57s [2]
Declination:+38°44'21" [2]
Distance:287.4 parsec
936.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):15.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):29.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.88
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme