The star HR 6853

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6853
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 6853 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:12 (EDT) – 8 hours and 56 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 74° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6853
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 168322
HIP 89604
TYC 3107-2719-1
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.13 (V)[2]
7.35 (BT)[2]
6.23 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right Ascension:18h17m06s [2]
Declination:+40°56'12" [2]
Distance:88.5 parsec
288.5 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):185.0 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):290.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.40

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme