The star HR 7003

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7003
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7003 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:27 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 28° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:54, 84° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7003
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 172187
HIP 91250
TYC 3117-1319-1
Gaia DR2- 2117048856905564288
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.22 (V)[1]
6.50 (BT)[1]
6.24 (VT)[1]
5.96 (RP)[2]
6.15 (G)[2]
6.30 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right Ascension:18h36m45s [2]
Declination:+43°13'18" [2]
Distance:127.1 parsec
414.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):114.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.70

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme