The star HR 7179

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7179
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 7179 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 22:28 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:43, 82° above your south-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7179
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 176502
HIP 93177
TYC 3123-1062-1
Gaia DR2- 2103449001881575680
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.18 (V)[1]
6.00 (BT)[1]
6.17 (VT)[1]
6.31 (RP)[2]
6.16 (G)[2]
6.10 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right Ascension:18h58m46s [2]
Declination:+40°40'45" [2]
Distance:348.5 parsec
1136.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):137.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.53

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme