The star HR 7118

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7118
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7118 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:26 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:55, 87° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7118
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 175132
HIP 92599
TYC 3127-807-1
Gaia DR2- 2104376989694932608
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.26 (V)[1]
6.17 (BT)[1]
6.26 (VT)[1]
6.29 (RP)[2]
6.24 (G)[2]
6.23 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right Ascension:18h52m07s [2]
Declination:+41°22'59" [2]
Distance:336.4 parsec
1096.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):254.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.37

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme