R Lyr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of R Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , R Lyr is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:40 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 55° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:34.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name R Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
R-Lyr
13-Lyr
HR 7157
HD 175865
HIP 92862
TYC 3131-2155-1
Gaia DR2- 2106630885448872832
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
4.21 (V) [1]
6.00 (BT) [1]
4.36 (VT) [1]
2.38 (G) [2]
4.44 (BP) [2]
4.70 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.40
Right ascension:18h55m20s [2]
Declination:+43°56'47" [2]
Distance:95.3 parsec
310.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):84.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):13.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.69

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme