P Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of P Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , P Cyg is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:42 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 41° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:25.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name P Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
P-Cyg
34-Cyg
HR 7763
HD 193237
HIP 100044
TYC 3151-3442-1
Gaia DR2- 2061242908036996352
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.80 (V) [1]
5.22 (BT) [1]
4.84 (VT) [1]
4.54 (G) [2]
4.84 (BP) [2]
4.16 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right ascension:20h17m47s [2]
Declination:+38°01'58" [2]
Distance:1.4 kpc
4.4 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):207.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.86

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme