The star HR 7759

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7759
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 7759 will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 65° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:50.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7759
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 193092
NSV 12981
HIP 99968
TYC 3155-2323-1
Gaia DR2- 2062313797982404608
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.26 (V) [1]
7.41 (BT) [1]
5.44 (VT) [1]
4.58 (G) [2]
5.54 (BP) [2]
3.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Right ascension:20h16m55s [2]
Declination:+40°21'54" [2]
Distance:505.9 parsec
1649.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):130.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.26
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme