The star τ-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , τ-Vir is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:33, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:52, 43° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 37° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
93-Vir
HR 5264
HD 122408
HIP 68520
TYC 316-1271-1
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:4.24 (V) [1]
4.36 (BT) [1]
4.25 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.10
Right ascension:14h01m38s [1]
Declination:+01°32'40" [1]
Distance:69.0 parsec
224.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):140.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.05

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme