The star HR 5368

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5368
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 5368 will become visible around 21:52 (EDT), 47° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5368
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 125489
NSV 6630
HIP 70022[3]
TYC 317-825-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3653993081189617280[4]
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
6.19 (V) [2]
6.42 (BT) [2]
6.21 (VT) [2]
6.14 (G) [4]
6.26 (BP) [4]
5.99 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right ascension:14h19m40s [4]
Declination:+00°23'03" [4]
Distance:63.6 parsec
207.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):40.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):252.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.17
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme