The star HR 8009

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8009
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8009 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 57° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:43, 36° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8009
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 199218
HIP 103189
TYC 3171-1117-1
Gaia DR2- 2065490287079134720
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.70 (V)[1]
6.59 (BT)[1]
6.69 (VT)[1]
6.65 (G)[2]
6.64 (BP)[2]
6.70 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:20h54m22s [2]
Declination:+40°42'10" [2]
Distance:328.3 parsec
1070.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):83.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.89

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme