The star HR 8138

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8138
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8138 will become visible around 17:29 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:51.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8138
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 202720
HIP 105034
TYC 3177-2366-1
Gaia DR2- 1969079610002745728
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.22 (V) [1]
7.85 (BT) [1]
6.35 (VT) [1]
5.84 (G) [2]
6.50 (BP) [2]
5.12 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.27
Right ascension:21h16m29s [2]
Declination:+42°15'06" [2]
Distance:240.0 parsec
782.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.68

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme