V1619 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1619 Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , V1619 Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 71° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:38, 87° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:04, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1619 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8349
HD 207857
HIP 107856
TYC 3189-1865-1
Gaia DR2- 1953356353201854592
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.19 (V) [1]
6.10 (BT) [1]
6.18 (VT) [1]
6.17 (G) [2]
6.16 (BP) [2]
6.23 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:21h51m04s [2]
Declination:+39°32'12" [2]
Distance:306.0 parsec
997.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):67.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.24

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme