The star 10-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 10-Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 10-Lac will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 10-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8622
HD 214680
HIP 111841
TYC 3201-94-1
Gaia DR2- 1908095850396090880
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:4.89 (V) [2]
4.62 (BT) [1]
4.86 (VT) [1]
4.79 (G) [3]
4.72 (BP) [3]
5.04 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.21
Right ascension:22h39m15s [3]
Declination:+39°03'00" [3]
Distance:358.7 parsec
1169.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):5.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.88

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme