DD Lac (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of DD Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , DD Lac will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 85° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:33.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name DD Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
12-Lac
HR 8640
HD 214993
HIP 112031
TYC 3218-2413-1
Gaia DR2- 1932278646572284288
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
5.22 (V) [1]
5.04 (BT) [1]
5.21 (VT) [1]
5.18 (G) [2]
5.12 (BP) [2]
5.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:22h41m28s [2]
Declination:+40°13'31" [2]
Distance:321.2 parsec
1047.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):199.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.31

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme