The star HR 5392

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5392
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5392 will become visible around 21:54 (EDT), 54° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5392
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 126248
HIP 70400[3]
TYC 324-1444-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3670193182434162944[4]
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:5.10 (V) [2]
5.26 (BT) [2]
5.11 (VT) [2]
5.05 (G) [4]
5.15 (BP) [4]
4.97 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right ascension:14h24m11s [4]
Declination:+05°49'12" [4]
Distance:45.9 parsec
149.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):78.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):274.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.79
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme