The star HR 1

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 1 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 20° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 3
HIP 424
TYC 3246-1952-1
Gaia DR2- 386612584958214400
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.69 (V) [1]
6.76 (BT) [1]
6.70 (VT) [1]
6.67 (G) [2]
6.72 (BP) [2]
6.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:00h05m09s [2]
Declination:+45°13'44" [2]
Distance:163.2 parsec
531.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):234.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.63

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme