CG And (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of CG And
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , CG And will become visible around 18:08 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 63° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:02.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name CG And
Object Type Star
Other Names
CG-And
HR 9080
HD 224801
HIP 63
TYC 3246-2388-1
Gaia DR2- 386569051169184384
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
6.34 (V) [1]
6.29 (BT) [1]
6.34 (VT) [1]
6.33 (G) [2]
6.32 (BP) [2]
6.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:00h00m43s [2]
Declination:+45°15'12" [2]
Distance:188.1 parsec
613.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):87.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.03
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme