The star 22-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 22-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 22-And is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 22-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 27
HD 571
HIP 841
TYC 3246-880-1
Gaia DR2- 386906188922917760
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.03 (V) [1]
5.49 (BT) [1]
5.07 (VT) [1]
4.86 (G) [2]
5.15 (BP) [2]
4.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:00h10m19s [2]
Declination:+46°04'20" [2]
Distance:449.8 parsec
1466.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):89.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.23

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme