GO And (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of GO And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , GO And is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name GO And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 234
HD 4778
HIP 3919
TYC 3262-353-1
Gaia DR2- 377540789395063552
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
6.12 (V) [1]
6.17 (BT) [1]
6.12 (VT) [1]
6.11 (G) [2]
6.14 (BP) [2]
6.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:00h50m18s [2]
Declination:+45°00'08" [2]
Distance:107.3 parsec
349.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):65.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):86.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.97

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme