The star ξ-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ξ-Psc is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 3° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
111-Psc
HR 549
HD 11559
NSV 654
HIP 8833
TYC 33-1213-1
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:
Variable
4.61 (V) [1]
5.80 (BT) [1]
4.71 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:01h53m33s [1]
Declination:+03°11'15" [1]
Distance:54.9 parsec
179.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):43.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.91

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme