The star 65-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 65-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 65-And is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 17:49 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 78° above the northern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 65-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 699
HD 14872
HIP 11313
TYC 3302-1892-1
Gaia DR2- 451517958938598784
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:4.73 (V) [1]
6.74 (BT) [1]
4.89 (VT) [1]
4.05 (G) [2]
5.00 (BP) [2]
3.25 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Right ascension:02h25m37s [2]
Declination:+50°16'42" [2]
Distance:134.0 parsec
437.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):124.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.91

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme