The star 64-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 64-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 64-And is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:03, 79° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:32, 33° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 64-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 694
HD 14770
HIP 11220
TYC 3302-1893-1
Gaia DR2- 355431809584909696
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.19 (V) [1]
6.42 (BT) [1]
5.29 (VT) [1]
4.89 (G) [2]
5.44 (BP) [2]
4.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Right ascension:02h24m24s [2]
Declination:+50°00'22" [2]
Distance:128.6 parsec
419.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):145.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.36
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme