The star ψ-Per

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-Per
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , ψ-Per is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 19:42, when it reaches an altitude of 18° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:43, 78° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:53, 44° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
37-Per
HR 1087
HD 22192
HIP 16826
TYC 3317-3033-1
Gaia DR2- 249021589646744704
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.30 (V) [1]
4.23 (BT) [1]
4.29 (VT) [1]
4.11 (G) [2]
4.12 (BP) [2]
4.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:03h36m29s [2]
Declination:+48°11'33" [2]
Distance:167.7 parsec
546.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):140.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.82
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme