The star HR 969

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 969
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 969 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:12 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:05, 50° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 969
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 20123
HIP 15219
TYC 3323-1510-1
Gaia DR2- 442784709875709312
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:5.05 (V) [1]
6.46 (BT) [1]
5.17 (VT) [1]
4.63 (G) [2]
5.31 (BP) [2]
3.97 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:03h16m12s [2]
Declination:+50°56'15" [2]
Distance:224.8 parsec
732.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):187.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.70
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme