B Per (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b Per
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , b Per is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 19:59, when it reaches an altitude of 18° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:16, 78° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:27, 54° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
b-Per
HR 1324
HD 26961
HIP 20070
TYC 3336-2435-1
Gaia DR2- 270632486391536512
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.59 (V) [1]
4.66 (BT) [1]
4.60 (VT) [1]
4.51 (G) [2]
4.61 (BP) [2]
4.50 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:04h18m14s [2]
Declination:+50°17'42" [2]
Distance:104.6 parsec
341.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):68.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):143.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.50
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme