The star HR 1736

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1736
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1736 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:28 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 79° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:33.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1736
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 34533
HIP 24951
TYC 3362-1983-1
Gaia DR2- 211936127593489280
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.56 (V) [1]
7.25 (BT) [1]
6.61 (VT) [1]
6.34 (G) [2]
6.72 (BP) [2]
5.83 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.54
Right ascension:05h20m39s [2]
Declination:+46°57'49" [2]
Distance:357.4 parsec
1165.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):221.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.21
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme