The star HR 2081

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2081
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 2081 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2081
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 40084
HIP 28343
TYC 3369-1034-1
Gaia DR2- 211315178399395328
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:5.91 (V) [1]
7.45 (BT) [1]
6.04 (VT) [1]
5.49 (G) [2]
6.17 (BP) [2]
4.76 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.20
Right ascension:05h59m21s [2]
Declination:+49°55'28" [2]
Distance:378.1 parsec
1232.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):238.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.97

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme