The star HR 2045

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2045
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 2045 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 16° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2045
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 39551
HIP 28086
TYC 3373-1008-1
Gaia DR2- 214923569403036288
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.62 (V) [1]
6.81 (BT) [1]
6.63 (VT) [1]
6.56 (G) [2]
6.68 (BP) [2]
6.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:05h56m14s [2]
Declination:+51°48'14" [2]
Distance:214.3 parsec
698.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):207.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.04

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme