The star μ-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , μ-Psc is visible between 19:49 and 05:06. It will become accessible around 19:49, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:29, 54° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:06 when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
98-Psc
HR 434
HD 9138
HIP 7007
TYC 34-1287-1
Gaia DR2- 2565225915399877760
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:4.85 (V) [1]
6.63 (BT) [1]
5.00 (VT) [1]
4.26 (G) [2]
5.12 (BP) [2]
3.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.39
Right ascension:01h30m11s [2]
Declination:+06°08'37" [2]
Distance:101.6 parsec
331.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):295.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):99.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.19

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme