UY Lyn (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of UY Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , UY Lyn is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 64° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:10, 77° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:18, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name UY Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2703
HD 54895
HIP 34912
TYC 3404-878-1
Gaia DR2- 980444452749760128
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:
Variable
5.51 (V) [1]
7.61 (BT) [1]
5.68 (VT) [1]
4.41 (G) [2]
5.78 (BP) [2]
3.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.64
Right ascension:07h13m23s [2]
Declination:+51°25'43" [2]
Distance:217.3 parsec
708.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):26.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.18

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme