The star HR 2914

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2914
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 2914 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 57° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:38, 82° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:39, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2914
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 60652
HIP 37140
TYC 3409-2594-1
Gaia DR2- 975871343370741248
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.91 (V) [1]
6.19 (BT) [1]
5.94 (VT) [1]
5.87 (G) [2]
6.00 (BP) [2]
5.71 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:07h37m53s [2]
Declination:+48°46'25" [2]
Distance:82.1 parsec
267.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):44.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):229.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.34

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme