Talitha (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Talitha
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Talitha is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:08, 83° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:10, 37° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Talitha
Object Type Star
Other Names
ι-UMa
9-UMa
HR 3569
HD 76644
NSV 4329
HIP 44127
TYC 3420-2149-1
Gaia DR2- 1014058103756663936
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.14 (V) [2]
3.39 (BT) [1]
3.16 (VT) [1]
3.00 (G) [3]
3.42 (BP) [3]
2.93 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:08h59m11s [3]
Declination:+48°02'27" [3]
Distance:14.2 parsec
46.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):494.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):244.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.39

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme