The star HR 3797

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3797
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3797 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 18:52, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:43, 84° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 43° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3797
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 82582
HIP 46963
TYC 3426-1236-1
Gaia DR2- 824554285413021440
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.54 (V) [1]
6.81 (BT) [1]
6.56 (VT) [1]
6.49 (G) [2]
6.62 (BP) [2]
6.30 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:09h34m19s [2]
Declination:+46°54'07" [2]
Distance:92.6 parsec
301.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):68.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.71

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme