The star 14-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 14-LMi is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 21° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 84453
HIP 47973
TYC 3433-3-1
Gaia DR2- 820984274238224128
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.82 (V) [1]
8.01 (BT) [1]
6.92 (VT) [1]
6.55 (G) [2]
7.05 (BP) [2]
5.94 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.93
Right ascension:09h46m42s [2]
Declination:+45°06'49" [2]
Distance:83.4 parsec
272.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):142.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):157.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.21

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme