SY UMa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of SY UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , SY UMa is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 18:48, when it rises 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:05, 81° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 47° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name SY UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
31-UMa
HR 3917
HD 85795
HIP 48682
TYC 3436-1469-1
Gaia DR2- 826638615862173312
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
5.27 (V) [1]
5.35 (BT) [1]
5.28 (VT) [1]
5.24 (G) [2]
5.30 (BP) [2]
5.21 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:09h55m42s [2]
Declination:+49°49'11" [2]
Distance:66.5 parsec
216.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):347.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.16

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme