The star HR 4046

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4046
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 4046 will become visible around 21:45 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at --:--.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4046
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 89319
HIP 50546
TYC 3438-364-1
Gaia DR2- 834677214091669376
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [1]
7.31 (BT) [1]
6.11 (VT) [1]
5.72 (G) [2]
6.25 (BP) [2]
5.10 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.02
Right ascension:10h19m26s [2]
Declination:+48°23'46" [2]
Distance:43.1 parsec
140.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):152.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):223.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.83

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme